How To Register A Homemade Gun
[…] MCL 750.224b(3).
  • ALTERING OR REMOVING PREEXISTING PARTS – It is 1 affair to build a firearm that never had a series number because it is bootleg, merely it is a completely different outcome to build a firearm from preexisting parts where serial numbers are inverse or eliminated. "A person who shall wilfully alter, remove, or obliterate the proper name of the maker, model, manufacturer's number, or other mark of identity of a pistol or other firearm, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more 2 years or fine of not more than $1,000.00." MCL 750.230.  "Possession of a firearm upon which the number shall have been contradistinct, removed, or obliterated (other than an antique firearm) shall be presumptive evidence that the possessor has altered, removed, or obliterated the aforementioned." Id.
  • PISTOL REGISTRATION – Even if y'all create a homemade pistol, it volition still be subject to registration with the State of Michigan.